You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.
Loading...
2023 Korean American Day Art Contest Awardees Notice
  • Announcement
  • Tuesday, October 18, 2022
2023 Korean American Day Art Contest Awardees Notice

2023 Korean American Day Art Contest Awardees Notice
 
Thank you for your participation, and congratulations on your Award.
Please see the attached list for the result.

 

Award            Name            School

Grand Prize  - Kailyn Song    Marlborough School

Kindergarten - First Place    Alyson H. Park                Third Street Elementary School
Kindergarten - Second Place    Brandon Leo Kim       West Creek Academy
Kindergarten - Honorable Mention    Elly Han         Castlebay Charter School
Kindergarten - Honorable Mention    Audry Yoon    Hancock Park Elementary School

1st Grade - First Place         Ethan Jung    Third Street Elementary School
1st Grade - Second Place    Elena Kim      Larchmont Charter School
1st Grade - Honorable Mention    David Kunhee Koh    Nixon Academy
1st Grade - Honorable Mention    Davis Kim    Please specify your school name

2nd Grade - First Place         Nathan Kang    Rise Kohyang Elementary School
2nd Grade - Second Place    Jaden Juwon Cho    Silver Spur Elementary School
2nd Grade - Honorable Mention    Aaron Cho    Charles H. Kim Elementary School
2nd Grade - Honorable Mention    Michaela Johnston    Fern Drive Elementary School

3rd Grade - First Place          Emma Park    Charles H. Kim Elementary School
3rd Grade - Second Place     Janice Yoon    Third Street Elementary School
3rd Grade - Honorable Mention    Clayton Nah    Wonderland Elementary School
3rd Grade - Honorable Mention    Daniel Baik    St. Brendan School

4th Grade - First Place         Rio Koh        Charles H. Kim Elementary School
4th Grade - Second Place    Davin Suh    Third Street Elementary School
4th Grade - Honorable Mention    Ashley Kang    Wonderland Avenue Elementary School
4th Grade - Honorable Mention    Eric M Kim    Porter Ranch Community School

5th Grade - First Place         Hamyung Lee  West Creek Academy
5th Grade - Second Place    Haryung Lee    West Creek Academy
5th Grade - Honorable Mention    Chloe Park    West Creek Academy
5th Grade - Honorable Mention    Irene Choo    Charles H. Kim Elementary School

6th Grade - First Place          Danna Lee Park    Orchard Hills Middle School
6th Grade - Second Place    Claire Woo    Bridgeport Elementary School
6th Grade - Honorable Mention    Brenden Park    Beatty Middle School
6th Grade - Honorable Mention    Dana Choo    John Burroughs Middle School

7th Grade - First Place         Hannah Bang    Christ the King School
7th Grade - Second Place    Yena Bahang    Larchmont Charter School
7th Grade - Honorable Mention    Tiffanie Chang    Legacy Magnet Academy
7th Grade - Honorable Mention    Vivian Kim    Canyon Hills Junior High School

8th Grade - First Place          Amber Ahn    Rosemont Middle School
8th Grade - Second Place    Jayden Shin    Hutchinson Middle School
8th Grade - Honorable Mention    Aiden Park    St. Brendan School
8th Grade - Honorable Mention    Angelina Choi    Jeffrey Trail Middle School

9th Grade - First Place         Yujin Jeon    Hamilton High School
9th Grade - Second Place    Zoe Park    Marlborough School
9th Grade - Honorable Mention    Alicia Hough    Palos Verdes Peninsula High School
9th Grade - Honorable Mention    Jungmin Oh    Valencia High School

10th Grade - First Place         Phoebe Kang    Troy High School
10th Grade - Second Place    Haley J. Park    Torrance High School
10th Grade - Honorable Mention    Connie Lee    Fairmont Preparatory Academy
10th Grade - Honorable Mention    Hailey Baek    Cypress High School

11th Grade - First Place          Annabell Yi    Diamond Bar High School
11th Grade - Second Place    Cheney Min    Eastside Christian School
11th Grade - Honorable Mention    Jiyeon Song    Torrance High School
11th Grade - Honorable Mention    Kayla Ha    West High School

12th Grade - First Place         Jessica Leung    Diamond Bar High School
12th Grade - Second Place    Viviana Ahn    Crescenta Valley High School
12th Grade - Honorable Mention    Anne Lee    New Covenant Academy
12th Grade - Honorable Mention    Alison Lee    Orange County School of the Arts

Special Award        
민주평통LA협의회장상    Edwin So    1st   West Ranch High School
민주평통LA협의회장상    Mina Kim    11th Notre Dame High School
민주평통LA협의회장상    Diane You   9th  Connections Academy


미주한인재단상    Doyoon Lee    5th   Mariposa Elementary School
미주한인재단상    Emily Jung      5th  Wonderland Elementary School
미주한인재단상    Sophia Seohyun Kim    7th   Oxford Preparatory Academy
미주한인재단상    Matilda Louise King      9th  Herbert Hoover High School
미주한인재단상    Lisa Cho      10th  Orange County School of the Arts


국군포로송환위원회장상    Ryan Park    4th   Emary Elementary School
국군포로송환위원회장상    Avan Youn    6th   Beatitudes of Our Lord School
국군포로송환위원회장상    Yujin Baek    9th   Portola High School
국군포로송환위원회장상    Rachell Oh   11th  Marymount High School
국군포로송환위원회장상    Nathan Chang    11th   Peninsula High School


김좌진장군기념사업회장상    Andrew Yun    8th   Madrona Middle School
김좌진장군기념사업회장상    Phoebe Kang    10th   Troy High School
김좌진장군기념사업회장상    Annabell Yi    11th   Diamond Bar High School

1. Awardee's Next Step 

You will receive an awardee notification through your email. 
Please reply to the email with the following information by 10/24.

- Please confirm if all the information and spelling on the awardees list are accurate. 
- RSVP to the award ceremony on 1/13 (Fri) 

2. Award
- Grand Prize: Trophy and $500 Scholarship 
- 1st Place:  Award Plaque and $100 Scholarship
- 2nd Place: Award Certificate and $50 Scholarship
- Honorable Mention: Award Certificate and gift card
- Special Awards: Award Certificate and $100 Scholarship

All the awarded artworks will be included in the 2023 calendar.

3. Exhibition 
Due to space limitations, all Honorable Mentions will be exhibited online. 

1st Exhibition: 12/5/2022 ~ 12/10/2022  
Cerritos Library 
18025 Bloomfield Ave., Cerritos, CA 90703

2nd Exhibition: 12/12/2022 ~ 12/19/2022 
Korean American Federation of Orange County
9876 Garden Grove Blvd, Garden Grove, CA 92844

3rd Exhibition: 12/21/2022 ~ 1/8/2023 
Korean Education Center in Los Angeles, 1st Floor Lobby 
680 Wilshire Pl. Los Angeles, CA 90005

4. Online Exhibition
The online Exhibition video will be uploaded on www.kecla.org on 12/1/2022.
 
5. Award Ceremony
Date and Time: 01/13/2023 (Fri) 4:30 pm 
Location: Korean Education Center in Los Angeles (1st Floor Auditorium)
Address: 680 Wilshire Pl. Los Angeles, CA 90005
Dresscode: Semi-formal attire
 
6. Artwork Pick-up
- Grand Prize, 1st Place, 2nd Place, Special Awards: 01/ 13/ 2022 ~ 02/ 13/ 2022
- Honorable Mentions: 11/ 21/ 2022 ~ 1/ 14/ 2023 
- Un-Awarded Artwork: 11/ 01/ 2022 ~ 12/ 30/ 2022 (with a small participation gift)

In-person pick-up only
KECLA will not be responsible for any artwork not picked up after this period.

 
7. Question
TEL: (213)386-3112, Email: haemin.kecla@gmail.com 

Popular Posts

Center for International Affairs: Call for Essays 'The Understanding Korea' Contest 2022

Announcement

2023 Korean American Day Art Contest

Announcement

The 84th Test of Proficiency in Korean(TOPIK)

Announcement